The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / HTI_2021_HFPS-W2_V02_M / variable [F1]
hfps

COVID-19 LAC High Frequency Phone Surveys 2021, Wave 2

Haiti, 2021 - 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
HTI_2021_HFPS-W2_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/pm7y-dk97
Producer(s)
Gabriel Lara Ibarra, Carolina Mejia-Mantilla, Adriana Camacho, Javier Romero
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 10, 2022
Last modified
Jan 12, 2023
Page views
29783
Downloads
1048
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 509_ph2w2_casos_library
  • 509_ph2w2_ninos_0_5_library
  • 509_ph2w2_ninos_6_17_library

5.27 What was the main reason why he stopped working as [OC_FB] (v05_27)

Data file: 509_ph2w2_casos_library

Overview

Valid: 245
Invalid: 2116
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 97
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 10
Range: 1 - 97
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 WORKPLACE IS CLOSED 28
1.2%
2 COULD NOT GO BECAUSE OF MOBILITY / QUARANTINE RESTRICTIONS 7
0.3%
3 SICK WITH COVID-19 4
0.2%
4 HAD ANOTHER ILLNESS OR ACCIDENT 19
0.8%
5 FINISHED CONTRACT 29
1.2%
6 FINISHED AGRICULTURAL CYCLE OR WORK SEASON 4
0.2%
7 LACK OF MONEY OR RESOURCES TO CONTINUE WITH MY BUSINESS OR INDEPENDENT ACTIVITY 24
1%
8 FEAR OF COVID-19 SPREAD 5
0.2%
10 THERE WAS NO WORK, I NO LONGER HAD CUSTOMERS 22
0.9%
11 I NEEDED TO CARE FOR A SICK OR PERSON WITH DISABILITIES 1
0%
12 I NEEDED TO CARE FOR THE MINORS IN THE HOME 1
0%
15 DECIDED TO STUDY 3
0.1%
16 STARTED TO LOOK FOR A JOB/ ANOTHER JOB 3
0.1%
17 FOUND A BETTER JOB / HAD A PROMOTION 4
0.2%
18 WAS DISMISSED 9
0.4%
19 QUIT FOR OTHER REASONS 43
1.8%
20 PREGNANCY 7
0.3%
97 OTHER (specify) 32
1.4%
Sysmiss 2116
89.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.