The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SIEF / MDG_2016-2018_HDCTIE-BL-ML_V01_M / variable [F5]
sief

Human Development Cash Transfer - Behavioral Work - Impact Evaluation 2016-2018
Baseline and Midline Surveys

Madagascar, 2016 - 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MDG_2016-2018_HDCTIE-BL-ML_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/cr7p-eq86
Producer(s)
Saugato Datta, PhD, Laura Rawlings
Collection(s)
The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 23, 2022
Last modified
Aug 29, 2023
Page views
137259
Downloads
1510
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • 01_disponibilite_enfant_v1_aug.dta
  • hdct_baseline_household_v1_aug.dta
  • hdct_baseline_individual_v1.dta
  • hdct_midline_household.dta
  • hdct_midline_individual.dta
  • hdct_midline_individual_u2.dta
  • mdat_baseline_individual_aug.dta
  • mdat_midline_individual_aug.dta

Pour quelles raisons n?avez-vous pas été scolarisé en 2016-2017 (Raison 2)? (A1_14_motif_nonscol2)

Data file: hdct_midline_individual.dta

Overview

Valid: 2108
Invalid: 34340
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 55
End: 56
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Formation désirée déjà acquise 3
0.1%
2 Pas d?argent pour supporter les frais 368
17.5%
3 Trop âgé pour continuer l?école 106
5%
4 Marié/enceinte 161
7.6%
5 Malade/handicapé 20
0.9%
6 A trouvé du travail 14
0.7%
7 Pas intéressé/paresse 342
16.2%
8 Empêché par les parents 58
2.8%
9 Doit travailler ou aider à la maison 471
22.3%
10 Ecole en faible capacité d?accueil 4
0.2%
11 Mauvaise qualité de l?éducation 7
0.3%
12 Enseignant absent 44
2.1%
13 Ecole dangereuse pour les filles 0
0%
14 Ecole trop éloignée 99
4.7%
15 Doit s?occuper des autres 243
11.5%
16 Echec à l?examen 47
2.2%
17 Rejet/exclu 7
0.3%
18 Insécurité 4
0.2%
97 Non concerné 16
0.8%
99 Autre (à préciser) 94
4.5%
Sysmiss 34340
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.