The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / BWA_2006_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F3]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006

Botswana, 2006
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BWA_2006_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/xv8q-zj58
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 21, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
77534
Downloads
1802
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Botswana2006_residual_clean
  • Botswana2006_manufacturing_clean
  • Botswana2006_retail_and_it_clean

It is common for establishments in this line of business to (i1b2)

Data file: Botswana2006_manufacturing_clean

Overview

Valid: 114
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 760
End: 762
Width: 3
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements?
It is common for establishments in this line of business to have to pay informal payments/gifts to get things done with regard to customs, taxes, licenses, regulations, etc.
Categories
Value Category Cases
-99 Refused to answer 0
0%
-88 Not provided 1
0.9%
-77 Not applicable 0
0%
-66 Do not know 0
0%
1 Strongly disagree 56
49.1%
2 Tend to disagree 20
17.5%
3 Tend to agree 20
17.5%
4 Strongly agree 17
14.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.