The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MLI_1987_PHC_V01_M_V03_A_IPUMS / variable [F1]
central

General Census of Population and Housing 1987 - IPUMS Subset

Mali, 1987
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MLI_1987_PHC_v01_M_v03_A_IPUMS
Producer(s)
Central Bureau of the Census, Minnesota Population Center
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Apr 22, 2011
Last modified
May 03, 2018
Page views
24299
Downloads
3662
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • MLI1987-H-H
  • MLI1987-P-H

Mali, Region 1987 [Level 1, GIS] (GEO1_ML1987)

Data file: MLI1987-H-H

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 67
End: 69
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 Kayes
2 Koulikoro
3 Sikasso
4 Ségou
5 Mopti
6 Tombouctou
7 Gao
8 Bamako
9 Unknown
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Definition
GEO1_ ML1987 identifies the household's region within Mali in 1987. Regions are the first level administrative units of the country. A GIS map (in shapefile format), corresponding to GEO1_ ML1987 can be downloaded from the GIS Boundary files page in the IPUMS International web site.

The full set of geography variables for Mali can be found in the IPUMS International Geography variables list. For cross-national geographic analysis on the first and second major administrative level of any country refer to GEOLEV1, and GEOLEV2. More information on IPUMS-International geography can be found here.

concept

Concept
var_concept.title Vocabulary
Geography: M-Z Variables -- HOUSEHOLD IPUMS
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.