The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MLI_1987_PHC_V01_M_V03_A_IPUMS / variable [F2]
central

General Census of Population and Housing 1987 - IPUMS Subset

Mali, 1987
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MLI_1987_PHC_v01_M_v03_A_IPUMS
Producer(s)
Central Bureau of the Census, Minnesota Population Center
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Apr 22, 2011
Last modified
May 03, 2018
Page views
26527
Downloads
4139
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • MLI1987-H-H
  • MLI1987-P-H

Relationship with the head of household (ML1987A_0401)

Data file: MLI1987-P-H

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 151
End: 151
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
3. Relationship to head of household

____
Categories
Value Category
1 Household head
2 Spouse
3 Child
4 Father or mother
5 Brother or sister
6 Other relative
7 No kin relationship
9 Unknown
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
3. Family Relationship

This column is used to specify the relationship of each household member to the head of household. The official list, by the B.C.R., is as follows:

1. C.M. [Head of household]
2. Spouse of head: EP of 1
3. Son of head: FS of 1x
4. Daughter of head: FL of 1x
5. Father of head: P of 1
6. Mother of head: M of 1
7. Brother of head: F of 1
8. Sister of head: S of 1
9. Other relationship: AL
10. No family relationship: SP (servant, etc.)

Description

Definition
This variable indentifies the relationship of each person within the household to the head of household.
Universe
All persons

concept

Concept
var_concept.title Vocabulary
Demographic Variables -- PERSON IPUMS
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.