The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MLI_1987_PHC_V01_M_V03_A_IPUMS / variable [F2]
central

General Census of Population and Housing 1987 - IPUMS Subset

Mali, 1987
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MLI_1987_PHC_v01_M_v03_A_IPUMS
Producer(s)
Central Bureau of the Census, Minnesota Population Center
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Apr 22, 2011
Last modified
May 03, 2018
Page views
26467
Downloads
4139
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • MLI1987-H-H
  • MLI1987-P-H

Residence status by sex (ML1987A_0404)

Data file: MLI1987-P-H

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 154
End: 155
Width: 2
Range: 11 - 28
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
RP: Resident, Present

1. RP: Males

_ _


2. RP: Females

_ _


RA: Resident, Absent

3. RAI: Males

_ _


4. RAI: Females

_ _


5. RAE: Males

_ _


6. RAE: Females

_ _


V: Visitor

7. VI: Males

_ _


8. VI: Females

_ _


9. VE: Males

_ _


10. VE: Females

_ _
Categories
Value Category
11 Resident present - male
12 Resident absent inside Mali - male
13 Resident absent outside Mali - male
14 Resident absent - male
15 Visitor from elsewhere inside Mali - male
16 Visitor from elsewhere outside Mali - male
17 Visitor - male
18 Unknown - male
21 Resident present - female
22 Resident absent inside Mali - female
23 Resident absent outside Mali - female
24 Resident absent - female
25 Visitor from elsewhere inside Mali - female
26 Visitor from elsewhere outside Mali - female
27 Visitor - female
28 Unknown - female
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Definition
This variable identifies the residence status of each person within the household by sex.
Universe
All persons

concept

Concept
var_concept.title Vocabulary
Other Person Variables -- PERSON IPUMS
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.