The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MLI_1987_PHC_V01_M_V03_A_IPUMS / variable [F2]
central

General Census of Population and Housing 1987 - IPUMS Subset

Mali, 1987
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MLI_1987_PHC_v01_M_v03_A_IPUMS
Producer(s)
Central Bureau of the Census, Minnesota Population Center
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Apr 22, 2011
Last modified
May 03, 2018
Page views
26465
Downloads
4139
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • MLI1987-H-H
  • MLI1987-P-H

Nationality (ML1987A_0412)

Data file: MLI1987-P-H

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 165
End: 166
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
10. Nationality

____
Categories
Value Category
1 Mali
2 Guinea
3 Ivory Coast
4 Burkina Faso
5 Niger
6 Mauritania
7 Algeria
8 Senegal
9 Ghana
10 Other African country
11 France
12 United States of America
13 China
14 U.S.S.R (Russia)
15 Other country in the world
99 Unknown
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
10. Nationality

At issue is determining nationality for Malians and for citizens of other countries. Ask the following question to get at this issue: "What is your nationality?" Then write the answer given in column 10.


a. Write MALI for Malian nationality

b. For foreigners, write the name of the country (Ivory Coast, Senegal, Cameroon, Togo, France, etc...)



For those people who have double nationality, who are in the midst of the naturalization process, or whose nationality is not well defined, identify them according to their most recent nationality or their country of origin.

Description

Definition
This variable identifies the nationality of each person.
Universe
All persons

concept

Concept
var_concept.title Vocabulary
Nativity and Birthplace Variables -- PERSON IPUMS
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.