The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MLI_1987_PHC_V01_M_V03_A_IPUMS / variable [F2]
central

General Census of Population and Housing 1987 - IPUMS Subset

Mali, 1987
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MLI_1987_PHC_v01_M_v03_A_IPUMS
Producer(s)
Central Bureau of the Census, Minnesota Population Center
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Apr 22, 2011
Last modified
May 03, 2018
Page views
26458
Downloads
4139
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • MLI1987-H-H
  • MLI1987-P-H

Mother alive (ML1987A_0415)

Data file: MLI1987-P-H

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 169
End: 169
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
13. Mother alive

____
Categories
Value Category
1 Yes
2 No
9 Unknown
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
13. Mother Living

Put the same answer for the mother of the person in question. Write "yes" or "no" as appropriate.

Description

Definition
This variable identifies whether the mother of each person is alive.
Universe
All persons

concept

Concept
var_concept.title Vocabulary
Fertility and Mortality Variables -- PERSON IPUMS
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.