The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MLI_1987_PHC_V01_M_V03_A_IPUMS / variable [F2]
central

General Census of Population and Housing 1987 - IPUMS Subset

Mali, 1987
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MLI_1987_PHC_v01_M_v03_A_IPUMS
Producer(s)
Central Bureau of the Census, Minnesota Population Center
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Apr 22, 2011
Last modified
May 03, 2018
Page views
26461
Downloads
4139
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • MLI1987-H-H
  • MLI1987-P-H

Literacy (ML1987A_0416)

Data file: MLI1987-P-H

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 170
End: 170
Width: 1
Range: 0 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
For individuals 6 years of age and older.
[Questions 14-22]




14. Knows how to read and write

____
Categories
Value Category
0 Illiterate
1 French
2 Arabic
3 Koran
4 One of the national languages (Bambara, Pularr, Songhai, Dongon, etc.)
5 One of the national languages plus French
6 French and another written language
7 Other languages
8 Unknown
9 NIU (not in universe)
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
1.2.2 QUESTIONS FOR PEOPLE AGED 6 AND OLDER
This is the second group of questions related to the characteristics of the household members. It relates only to persons aged 6 and older. Put a dash or a hyphen (-) for persons of less than 6 years in questions 14 to 25.




14. Ability to read and write:

Information given about this question allows the illiterate population to be distinguished from the literate population.

Definitions: A literate person is one who is able to read, write and understand in any written language a brief text related to his daily life. An illiterate person would be one who does not know how to read or write.
As a result, a person who speaks only one language (French, for example) without being able to write it or write it, should not be considered a literate person. Likewise a

[Page 30]
person who only knows how to read and write his name and some numbers, or a single, very basic phrase, should not be considered literate.

To find out the ability of the household members to read and write ask the following question: "Do you know how to read and write French, Arabic, the national language or any other written language?"

a. If the answer is "Yes", write:

- FREN or French: for a person who knows how to read and write French
- ARAB or Arabic: for Arabic
- LN: for a person who knows how to read and write the national language (Bambara, Peul, Senoufo)
- AUT: for other.


NB: At issue is the ability to read and write in a national language, and not just to be able to speak it. This then is for people who take classes in functional literacy.

b. When the answer to the above question is "no", write "No -- illiterate" in column 14.

Description

Definition
This variable identifies the literacy status of each person.
Universe
Persons age 6+

concept

Concept
var_concept.title Vocabulary
Education Variables -- PERSON IPUMS
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.