The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MLI_1987_PHC_V01_M_V03_A_IPUMS / variable [F2]
central

General Census of Population and Housing 1987 - IPUMS Subset

Mali, 1987
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MLI_1987_PHC_v01_M_v03_A_IPUMS
Producer(s)
Central Bureau of the Census, Minnesota Population Center
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Apr 22, 2011
Last modified
May 03, 2018
Page views
26455
Downloads
4139
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • MLI1987-H-H
  • MLI1987-P-H

Principal branch of employment last month (ML1987A_0425)

Data file: MLI1987-P-H

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 188
End: 189
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
For individuals 6 years of age and older.
[Questions 14-22]




21. Principal branch of employment

____
Categories
Value Category
1 Agriculture, husbandry, fishing, forestry
2 Handicraft, blacksmith
3 Extracting industry
4 Manufacturing industry
5 Trade
6 Bank, insurance
7 Construction
8 Electricity, gas, water
9 Transport, communication
10 Private services
11 Public service
12 Other services
13 International organizations
98 Unknown
99 NIU (not in universe)
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
1.2.2 QUESTIONS FOR PEOPLE AGED 6 AND OLDER
This is the second group of questions related to the characteristics of the household members. It relates only to persons aged 6 and older. Put a dash or a hyphen (-) for persons of less than 6 years in questions 14 to 25.




[Questions] 18 - 22. Economic Activity:

Questions 18 to 22 have to do with the economic activity of the people enumerated, i.e, their occupation. To fill in their forms pay careful attention to the following directions:

a. Only ask these question of household members who are 6 years and older. Put a dash or a hyphen (-) for those less than 6 years old.


[Page 32]


b. To obtain information on economic activity use the month (30 days) prior to the census interview as the point of reference.


However, for people who work in the agricultural sector (farming, breeding animals, fishing and forestry) this reference period is brought to [illegible] 12 months, taking into account the seasonal nature of employment in this sector. Rural work is carried out during a fixed period which does not correspond to the date of the census.




21. Principal branch of employment

This corresponds to the economic sector in which a working person has declared his/her principal work. Ask household members aged 6 and older the following question: "What type of production was the area you worked in, either modern or traditional, involved in?"

For example: Restaurant, pottery, farming, factory, store, Niger Office, SONATAM, Sada Diallo Factory, Total, Shell, civil service, etc.

NB: this is the employment of the workplace

Description

Definition
This variable identifies the principal branch of employment for each person.
Universe
Economically active persons age 6+

concept

Concept
var_concept.title Vocabulary
Work: Industry Variables -- PERSON IPUMS
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.