The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MLI_1987_PHC_V01_M_V03_A_IPUMS / variable [F2]
central

General Census of Population and Housing 1987 - IPUMS Subset

Mali, 1987
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MLI_1987_PHC_v01_M_v03_A_IPUMS
Producer(s)
Central Bureau of the Census, Minnesota Population Center
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Apr 22, 2011
Last modified
May 03, 2018
Page views
26531
Downloads
4141
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • MLI1987-H-H
  • MLI1987-P-H

Children ever born (ML1987A_0428)

Data file: MLI1987-P-H

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 192
End: 193
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
For women 12 years of age and older.
[Questions 24-25]




24. Total number of children ever born

_ _
Categories
Value Category
0 0
1 1
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8
9 9
10 10
11 11
12 12
13 13
14 14
15 15
98 Unknown
99 NIU (not in universe)
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
1.2.4 QUESTIONS FOR WOMEN AGED 12 AND OLDER

The questions under this heading are only for women aged 12 and older. Put a dash or a hyphen for all men, regardless of age, and for women less than 12.




24. Total live births

This is total live births by each woman aged 12 and older. Ask each of these women the number of live children she has given birth to.

A live birth is one where the baby has cried or given some sign of life after birth. Include in this number live births of legitimate as well as illegitimate births, whether they are from the woman's current marriage or from a previous marriage, and whether the children are living or not at the time of the census. Make sure that the following categories are enumerated:

- Children who died young
- Children who have left their parents home
- A woman's child/children from a previous marriage


However, the following categories should not be included on the Housing Form:

- Still-born children, who are children who did not manifest any sign of life at birth or were born prematurely.
- Adoptive children and grandchildren.

Description

Definition
This variable describes the number of children ever born to a person.
Universe
Females age 12+

concept

Concept
var_concept.title Vocabulary
Fertility and Mortality Variables -- PERSON IPUMS
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.