The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UNHCR / KEN_2019_SES-KKM_V01_M / variable [F12]
unhcr

Socioeconomic Survey of Refugees in Kakuma 2019

Kenya, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2019_SES-KKM_v01_M
Producer(s)
United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, The World Bank
Collection(s)
United Nations Refugee Agency (UNHCR)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 02, 2022
Last modified
Dec 02, 2022
Page views
41820
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Education
  • Energy
  • Food
  • HH Module
  • HHM Module
  • Non Food

12.11 What is the 3rd most important reason your household left your original pl (s12q11)

Data file: HH Module

Overview

Valid: 2118
Invalid: 4
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 12
Range: 1 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Refused to respond 2
0.1%
2 Don't know 15
0.7%
3 Lack of safety in my village 115
5.4%
4 Lack of safety in neighboring villages 171
8.1%
5 Increased crime, Risks to safety and insecurity but not lack of safety 157
7.4%
6 Drought/famine/flood 425
20.1%
7 Lack of access to home/area of housing / area of livelihood/livestock 265
12.5%
8 Lack of access to education services and health services 502
23.7%
9 Lack of employment opportunities 138
6.5%
10 Death of husband/family reasons 266
12.6%
11 Refugee relocation program 14
0.7%
12 Other reasons (specify) 48
2.3%
Sysmiss 4
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.