The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UNHCR / KEN_2019_SES-KKM_V01_M / variable [F12]
unhcr

Socioeconomic Survey of Refugees in Kakuma 2019

Kenya, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2019_SES-KKM_v01_M
Producer(s)
United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, The World Bank
Collection(s)
United Nations Refugee Agency (UNHCR)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 02, 2022
Last modified
Dec 02, 2022
Page views
41517
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Education
  • Energy
  • Food
  • HH Module
  • HHM Module
  • Non Food

12.26 Thinking about the place where you live now, what is the 3rd most importan (s12q26)

Data file: HH Module

Overview

Valid: 354
Invalid: 1768
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 12
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Refused to respond 1
0.3%
2 Don't know / not applicable 5
1.4%
3 Better security here 20
5.6%
4 Better access to home/area of housing and area of livelihood/livestock 26
7.3%
5 Better access to education and health services 78
22%
6 Better access to livelihood/employment opportunities 32
9%
7 To continue living with family or community members /family reasons 53
15%
8 Access to humanitarian aid (particularly food and water) 139
39.3%
9 Other reasons (specify) 0
0%
Sysmiss 1768
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.