The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UNHCR / KEN_2019_SES-KKM_V01_M / variable [F12]
unhcr

Socioeconomic Survey of Refugees in Kakuma 2019

Kenya, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2019_SES-KKM_v01_M
Producer(s)
United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, The World Bank
Collection(s)
United Nations Refugee Agency (UNHCR)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 02, 2022
Last modified
Dec 02, 2022
Page views
41208
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Education
  • Energy
  • Food
  • HH Module
  • HHM Module
  • Non Food

12.30 Thinking about the place where you would go if you needed to move, what is (s12q30)

Data file: HH Module

Overview

Valid: 354
Invalid: 1768
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 12
Range: 1 - 14
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Refused to respond 1
0.3%
2 Don't know / not applicable 2
0.6%
3 Armed conflict in the area 20
5.6%
4 Armed conflict in surrounding areas 46
13%
5 Increased crime, violence and insecurity but not armed conflict in the area 51
14.4%
6 Fear of ethnic/political/religious discrimination and persecutions 53
15%
7 Drought/famine/flood 40
11.3%
8 Lack of access to 21
5.9%
9 home/land/livestock 8
2.3%
10 Lack of access to education services and health services 52
14.7%
11 Lack of employment opportunities 13
3.7%
12 No family there anymore / family reasons 33
9.3%
13 Will lose access to humanitarian aid 12
3.4%
14 Other reasons (specify) 2
0.6%
Sysmiss 1768
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.