The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UNHCR / KEN_2019_SES-KKM_V01_M / variable [F12]
unhcr

Socioeconomic Survey of Refugees in Kakuma 2019

Kenya, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2019_SES-KKM_v01_M
Producer(s)
United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, The World Bank
Collection(s)
United Nations Refugee Agency (UNHCR)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 02, 2022
Last modified
Dec 02, 2022
Page views
41999
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Education
  • Energy
  • Food
  • HH Module
  • HHM Module
  • Non Food

12.42 Thinking about your place of origin, what is the 2nd most important reason (s12q42)

Data file: HH Module

Overview

Valid: 1641
Invalid: 481
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 12
Range: 1 - 13
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Refused to respond 0
0%
2 Don't know / not applicable 1
0.1%
3 Armed conflict in the area of origin 123
7.5%
4 Armed conflict in the surrounding areas 202
12.3%
5 Increased crime, violence and insecurity but not armed conflict in the area 228
13.9%
6 Fear of ethnic/political/religious discrimination and persecutions 296
18%
7 Drought/famine/flood 173
10.5%
8 Lack of access to home/land/livestock 117
7.1%
9 Lack of access to education services and health services 205
12.5%
10 Lack of employment opportunities 81
4.9%
11 No family there anymore / family reasons 154
9.4%
12 Will lose access to humanitarian aid 56
3.4%
13 Other reasons (specify) 5
0.3%
Sysmiss 481
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.