The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UNHCR / KEN_2019_SES-KKM_V01_M / variable [F12]
unhcr

Socioeconomic Survey of Refugees in Kakuma 2019

Kenya, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2019_SES-KKM_v01_M
Producer(s)
United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, The World Bank
Collection(s)
United Nations Refugee Agency (UNHCR)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 02, 2022
Last modified
Dec 02, 2022
Page views
41819
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Education
  • Energy
  • Food
  • HH Module
  • HHM Module
  • Non Food

12.60 What is the 2nd most important type of information your household wants th (s12q60)

Data file: HH Module

Overview

Valid: 963
Invalid: 1159
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 12
Range: 1 - 19
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Refused to respond 0
0%
2 Don’t know 0
0%
3 Information about political situation in the country of origin 64
6.6%
4 Information about political situation in Kenya regarding refugees 68
7.1%
5 Information about security 195
20.2%
6 situation in the country of origin 136
14.1%
7 Information about security situation on transit routes 83
8.6%
8 Information about availability of basic services (food, water, shelter, education, health, etc.) 337
35%
9 Information about quality of basic services 33
3.4%
10 Information about availability of work and livelihood opportunities 32
3.3%
11 Information about access to land/ property/ housing 5
0.5%
12 Information about transport options 1
0.1%
13 Information about whether the household will we be able to return if we leave the camp 3
0.3%
14 Information about whether the household will have access to humanitarian aid on return 3
0.3%
15 Information about how to obtain or renew documents (identity card, birth certificate etc.) 1
0.1%
16 Other 2
0.2%
17 Other (specify) 0
0%
18 Don't Know 0
0%
19 Refused to Respond 0
0%
Sysmiss 1159
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.