The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UNHCR / SDN_2021_DSAN-SD_V01_M / variable [F2]
unhcr

Durable Solutions Analysis Survey: South Darfur State, 2021

Sudan, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SDN_2021_DSAN-SD_v01_M
Producer(s)
UNHCR, JIPS
Collection(s)
United Nations Refugee Agency (UNHCR) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 15, 2022
Last modified
Dec 15, 2022
Page views
14479
Downloads
133
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SouthDarfur_hh

Why doesn't your HH have access to any agricultural land for farming? (reason_not_access_land_farming)

Data file: SouthDarfur_hh

Overview

Valid: 5361
Type: Discrete
Width: 104
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Agricultural land is far away 1301
24.3%
Agricultural land is not accessible due to conflict or security issues 749
14%
Agricultural land occupied by others 788
14.7%
Discrimination (IDPs, IDP returnees, refugee returnees are not allowed to buy/rent an agricultural land) 55
1%
Lack of financial resources to buy/rent an agricultural land 721
13.4%
There is no enough agricultural land available in this area or in nearby areas 1747
32.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.