The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ETH_2006_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006

Ethiopia, 2006
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2006_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/09qf-e217
Producer(s)
World Bank,
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 26, 2011
Last modified
Apr 11, 2018
Page views
87855
Downloads
15667
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • Ethiopia-2006-Manufacturing-full
    data-1
  • Ethiopia-2006-Retail-full
    data-1

the third biggest problem for this establishment (to compare it with previous su (q12_1b3)

Data file: Ethiopia-2006-Manufacturing-full data-1

Overview

Valid: 315
Invalid: 45
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 933
End: 935
Width: 3
Range: -99 - 32
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-99 dk 1
0.3%
-77 na 4
1.3%
1 no problem/non applicable 2
0.6%
2 ownership regulations 3
1%
3 tax regulations and/or high taxes 33
10.5%
4 skilled labor shortage 20
6.3%
5 labor regulations 2
0.6%
6 obtaining land and buildings 21
6.7%
7 foreign currency regulations 5
1.6%
8 lack of business support services 26
8.3%
9 inadequate supply of infrastructure 11
3.5%
10 utility prices 9
2.9%
11 inadequate access to credit 20
6.3%
12 import regime 1
0.3%
13 high collateral requirements 17
5.4%
14 high interest rates 8
2.5%
15 insufficient demand for my products 22
7%
16 competition from imports 24
7.6%
17 crime and theft 4
1.3%
18 official corruption 17
5.4%
19 regulations for starting a business, new operations etc 8
2.5%
20 bureaucratic burden 23
7.3%
21 political instability 23
7.3%
22 others 1
0.3%
23 shortage of capital and inputs 1
0.3%
24 old machinery 0
0%
25 shortage of inputs/spare parts 4
1.3%
26 excessive flooding of illegally imported goods 1
0.3%
27 high inflation 2
0.6%
28 macro economic instability 0
0%
29 disconnection of electricity 0
0%
30 unfair competitors for inputs from other firms 1
0.3%
31 gov`t pays unbalanced emphasis to small scale enterprises 0
0%
32 prohibitive access to land 1
0.3%
Sysmiss 45
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.