The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / ECU_2022_HFPS_V01_M / variable [F1]
hfps

COVID-19 High Frequency Phone Surveys 2022
Waves 3 and 4

Ecuador, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ECU_2022_HFPS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/56dt-4j49
Producer(s)
Sergio Olivieri
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 10, 2023
Last modified
Jan 10, 2023
Page views
35777
Downloads
807
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 593_ph2w3_casos_library
  • 593_ph2w3_ninos0_4_library
  • 593_ph2w3_ninos5_17_library
  • 593_ph2w4_casos_library
  • 593_ph2w4_ninos0_4_library
  • 593_ph2w4_ninos5_17_library

5.27. ¿Cuál fue la razón principal por la que dejó de trabajar como [OCUPACION F (w05_27)

Data file: 593_ph2w3_casos_library

Overview

Valid: 178
Invalid: 894
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 20
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 82
Range: 1 - 20
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 LUGAR DE TRABAJO CERRADO 31
2.9%
2 NO PODIA IR POR RESTRICCIONES DE MOVILIDAD / CUARENTENA 24
2.2%
3 ENFERMO DE COVID-19 2
0.2%
4 TUVO OTRA ENFERMEDAD O ACCIDENTE 7
0.7%
5 TERMINO SU CONTRATO 13
1.2%
6 TERMINO CICLO AGRICOLA O TEMPORADA DE TRABAJO 1
0.1%
7 FALTA DE DINERO O RECURSOS PARA CONTINUAR CON SU NEGOCIO O ACTIVIDAD INDEPENDIENTE 8
0.7%
8 MIEDO AL CONTAGIO DEL COVID-19 5
0.5%
9 OFICIOS DEL HOGAR 1
0.1%
10 NO HABIA TRABAJO, YA NO TENÍA CLIENTES 19
1.8%
12 NECESITABA TIEMPO PARA CUIDAR A LOS MENORES DEL HOGAR 2
0.2%
13 NECESITABA TIEMPO PARA CUIDAR A MAYORES/ ADULTOS MAYORES 1
0.1%
14 SE JUBILO, RETIRO, O PENSIONO 4
0.4%
15 DECIDIO ESTUDIAR 4
0.4%
16 EMPEZO A BUSCAR TRABAJO 1
0.1%
17 ENCONTRO UN MEJOR TRABAJO / TUVO ASCENSO 3
0.3%
18 DESPIDO 35
3.3%
19 RENUNCIA POR OTROS MOTIVOS 15
1.4%
20 EMBARAZO 2
0.2%
Sysmiss 894
83.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.