The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / LAO_2021_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Group Country Survey 2021

Lao PDR, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LAO_2021_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/m6ra-j289
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 20, 2023
Last modified
Jan 20, 2023
Page views
24837
Downloads
820
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • lao_pdr_cos_fy21_datafile

Which of the following best describes your current affiliation? (H1)

Data file: lao_pdr_cos_fy21_datafile

Overview

Valid: 524
Invalid: 3
Minimum: -99
Maximum: 17
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: -99 - 17
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Which of the following best describes your current affiliation?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-99 6
1.1%
1 Office of the President 9
1.7%
2 National Assembly 4
0.8%
3 Employee of Ministry 210
39.8%
4 Project Management Unit for WBG project/Consultant/Contractor on WBG project/program 27
5.1%
5 Local Government Office or Staff 24
4.6%
6 Independent Government Institution (i.e. 13
2.5%
8 State-Owned Enterprise 12
2.3%
9 Bilateral Agency (e.g. 37
7%
10 Multilateral Agency (UN 19
3.6%
11 Private Sector Organization 32
6.1%
12 Financial Sector/Private Bank 36
6.8%
13 Not-for-Profit Association / NGO 25
4.7%
14 Mass Organizations (Lao Youth Union 12
2.3%
15 Academia/Research Institute/Think Tank 35
6.6%
16 Media (press 14
2.7%
17 Other 9
1.7%
Sysmiss 3
0.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.