The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / LAO_2021_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Group Country Survey 2021

Lao PDR, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LAO_2021_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/m6ra-j289
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 20, 2023
Last modified
Jan 20, 2023
Page views
24833
Downloads
820
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • lao_pdr_cos_fy21_datafile

Please identify the primary specialization of your work. (H2)

Data file: lao_pdr_cos_fy21_datafile

Overview

Valid: 522
Invalid: 5
Minimum: -99
Maximum: 22
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: -99 - 22
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Please identify the primary specialization of your work.
Categories
Value Category Cases
-99 5
0.9%
1 Poverty 11
2.1%
2 Macroeconomics 50
9.5%
3 Governance 39
7.4%
4 Education 80
15.2%
5 Health 12
2.3%
6 Social protection 10
1.9%
7 Gender 10
1.9%
8 Energy 23
4.4%
9 Environment 50
9.5%
10 Climate change 3
0.6%
11 Water 4
0.8%
12 Agriculture 28
5.3%
13 Urban development 6
1.1%
14 Transport 6
1.1%
15 Digital development and technology (ICT) 19
3.6%
16 Tourism 4
0.8%
17 Demographics 2
0.4%
18 Trade and competitiveness 28
5.3%
19 Finance and markets 38
7.2%
20 Communications 22
4.2%
21 Generalist (specialized in multiple sectors) 31
5.9%
22 Other 41
7.8%
Sysmiss 5
0.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.