The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / TZA_2020_NPS-R5_V02_M / variable [F16]
lsms

National Panel Survey 2020-21, Wave 5
Wave 5

Tanzania, 2020 - 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2020_NPS-R5_v02_M
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 30, 2023
Last modified
Mar 03, 2023
Page views
247452
Downloads
28515
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_sec_a
  • hh_sec_b
  • hh_sec_c
  • hh_sec_d
  • hh_sec_e1
  • hh_sec_e2
  • hh_sec_e3
  • hh_sec_f
  • hh_sec_g
  • hh_sec_h
  • hh_sec_i
  • hh_sec_i2
  • hh_sec_j1
  • hh_sec_j3
  • hh_sec_j4
  • hh_sec_ja1
  • hh_sec_k
  • hh_sec_l
  • hh_sec_m
  • hh_sec_n
  • hh_sec_o1
  • hh_sec_o2
  • hh_sec_p
  • hh_sec_q1
  • hh_sec_q2
  • hh_sec_r
  • hh_sec_s
  • hh_sec_u2
  • hh_sec_v
  • cm_sec_a
  • cm_sec_b
  • cm_sec_c
  • cm_sec_d
  • cm_sec_d2
  • cm_sec_e
  • cm_sec_f
  • cm_sec_f_id
  • cm_sec_g
  • ag_sec_01
  • ag_sec_02
  • ag_sec_3a
  • ag_sec_3b
  • ag_sec_4a
  • ag_sec_4b
  • ag_sec_5a
  • ag_sec_5b
  • ag_sec_6a
  • ag_sec_6b
  • ag_sec_7a
  • ag_sec_7b
  • ag_sec_10
  • ag_sec_11
  • ag_sec_12a
  • ag_sec_12b
  • ag_filters
  • lf_sec_02
  • lf_sec_03
  • lf_sec_04
  • lf_sec_04a
  • lf_sec_05
  • lf_sec_06
  • lf_sec_07
  • lf_sec_08
  • consumption_real_y4
  • consumption_real_y5
  • npsy5.panel.key
  • npsy5.child.anthro

Item Code (itemcode)

Data file: hh_sec_ja1

Overview

Valid: 321750
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 101
Maximum: 11021
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 54
Range: 101 - 11021
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
101 RICE (PADDY) 4290
1.3%
102 RICE (HUSKED) 4290
1.3%
103 MAIZE (GREEN, COB) 4290
1.3%
104 MAIZE (GRAIN) 4290
1.3%
105 MAIZE (FLOUR) 4290
1.3%
106 MILLET AND SORGHUM (GRAIN) 4290
1.3%
107 MILLET AND SORGHUM (FLOUR) 4290
1.3%
109 BREAD 4290
1.3%
111 MACARONI, SPAGHETTI 4290
1.3%
112 OTHER CEREAL PRODUCTS 4290
1.3%
201 CASSAVA FRESH 4290
1.3%
202 CASSAVA DRY/FLOUR 4290
1.3%
203 SWEET POTATOES 4290
1.3%
204 YAMS/COCOYAMS 4290
1.3%
205 IRISH POTATOES 4290
1.3%
206 COOKING BANANAS, PLANTAINS 4290
1.3%
207 OTHER STARCHES 4290
1.3%
301 SUGAR 4290
1.3%
302 SWEETS 4290
1.3%
303 HONEY, SYRUPS, JAMS, MARMALADE, JELLIES, CANNED FRUITS 4290
1.3%
501 GROUNDNUTS IN SHELL/SHELLED 4290
1.3%
502 COCONUTS (MATURE/IMMATURE) 4290
1.3%
503 CASHEW, ALMONDS AND OTHER NUTS 4290
1.3%
504 SEEDS AND PRODUCTS FROM NUTS/SEEDS (EXCL. COOKING OIL) 4290
1.3%
603 CANNED, DRIED, AND WILD VEGETABLES 4290
1.3%
701 RIPE BANANAS 4290
1.3%
704 SUGARCANE 4290
1.3%
801 GOAT MEAT 4290
1.3%
802 BEEF (INCLUDING MINCED SAUSAGE) 4290
1.3%
803 PORK (INCLUDING SAUSAGES AND BACON) 4290
1.3%
805 WILD BIRDS AND INSECTS 4290
1.3%
806 OTHER DOMESTIC/WILD MEAT PRODUCTS 4290
1.3%
807 EGGS 4290
1.3%
809 DRIED/SALTED/CANNED FISH AND SEAFOOD (INCL. DAGAA) 4290
1.3%
810 PACKAGED/CANNED FISH 4290
1.3%
901 FRESH MILK 4290
1.3%
902 MILK PRODUCTS (LIKE CREAM, CHEESE, YOGHURT ETC) 4290
1.3%
903 CANNED MILK/MILK POWDER 4290
1.3%
1001 COOKING OIL 4290
1.3%
1002 BUTTER, MARGARINE, GHEE AND OTHER FAT PRODUCTS 4290
1.3%
1003 SALT 4290
1.3%
1004 OTHER SPICES 4290
1.3%
1081 WHEAT FLOUR 4290
1.3%
1082 BARLEY GRAIN AND OTHER CEREALS 4290
1.3%
1101 TEA DRY 4290
1.3%
1102 COFFEE AND COCOA 4290
1.3%
1103 OTHER RAW MATERIALS FOR DRINKS 4290
1.3%
1104 BOTTLED/CANNED SOFT DRINKS (SODA, JUICE, WATER) 4290
1.3%
1105 PREPARED TEA, COFFEE 4290
1.3%
1106 BOTTLED BEER 4290
1.3%
1107 LOCAL BREWS 4290
1.3%
1108 WINE AND SPIRITS 4290
1.3%
4011 PEAS 4290
1.3%
4012 GREEN BEANS 4290
1.3%
4013 OTHER BEANS, LENTILS, AND PULSES 4290
1.3%
6011 ONIONS 4290
1.3%
6012 TOMATOES 4290
1.3%
6013 CARROTS AND GREEN PEPPER, OTHER VIUNGO 4290
1.3%
6021 CABBAGE 4290
1.3%
6022 CHINESS/SPINACH 4290
1.3%
6023 OTHER GREEN VEGETABLE 4290
1.3%
7021 LEMON/LIME 4290
1.3%
7022 ORANGE/TANGERINE 4290
1.3%
7023 OTHER CITRUS FRUITS 4290
1.3%
7031 MANGOES 4290
1.3%
7032 AVOCADO 4290
1.3%
7033 OTHER FRUITS 4290
1.3%
8041 CHICKEN 4290
1.3%
8042 OTHER POULTRY 4290
1.3%
8081 DAGAA (FRESH) 4290
1.3%
8082 KOLEKOLE (FRESH) 4290
1.3%
8083 TILAPIA (FRESH) 4290
1.3%
8084 OTHER FRESH FISH AND SEAFOOD 4290
1.3%
11011 BUNS 4290
1.3%
11021 CAKES AND BISCUITS 4290
1.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.