The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / TZA_2020_NPS-R5_V02_M / variable [F41]
lsms

National Panel Survey 2020-21, Wave 5
Wave 5

Tanzania, 2020 - 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2020_NPS-R5_v02_M
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 30, 2023
Last modified
Mar 03, 2023
Page views
246939
Downloads
28487
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_sec_a
  • hh_sec_b
  • hh_sec_c
  • hh_sec_d
  • hh_sec_e1
  • hh_sec_e2
  • hh_sec_e3
  • hh_sec_f
  • hh_sec_g
  • hh_sec_h
  • hh_sec_i
  • hh_sec_i2
  • hh_sec_j1
  • hh_sec_j3
  • hh_sec_j4
  • hh_sec_ja1
  • hh_sec_k
  • hh_sec_l
  • hh_sec_m
  • hh_sec_n
  • hh_sec_o1
  • hh_sec_o2
  • hh_sec_p
  • hh_sec_q1
  • hh_sec_q2
  • hh_sec_r
  • hh_sec_s
  • hh_sec_u2
  • hh_sec_v
  • cm_sec_a
  • cm_sec_b
  • cm_sec_c
  • cm_sec_d
  • cm_sec_d2
  • cm_sec_e
  • cm_sec_f
  • cm_sec_f_id
  • cm_sec_g
  • ag_sec_01
  • ag_sec_02
  • ag_sec_3a
  • ag_sec_3b
  • ag_sec_4a
  • ag_sec_4b
  • ag_sec_5a
  • ag_sec_5b
  • ag_sec_6a
  • ag_sec_6b
  • ag_sec_7a
  • ag_sec_7b
  • ag_sec_10
  • ag_sec_11
  • ag_sec_12a
  • ag_sec_12b
  • ag_filters
  • lf_sec_02
  • lf_sec_03
  • lf_sec_04
  • lf_sec_04a
  • lf_sec_05
  • lf_sec_06
  • lf_sec_07
  • lf_sec_08
  • consumption_real_y4
  • consumption_real_y5
  • npsy5.panel.key
  • npsy5.child.anthro

Where did you buy most of the pesticides? (NETWORK ROSTER ID) (ag3a_65e_1)

Data file: ag_sec_3a

Overview

Valid: 605
Invalid: 5955
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 21
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 6
Range: 1 - 21
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 RELATIVE 4
0.1%
2 NEIGHBOR 5
0.1%
3 FRIEND 1
0%
4 MARKET 35
0.5%
5 OPEN MARKET 21
0.3%
6 COOPERATIVE UNION 19
0.3%
7 FARMERS PARTY 11
0.2%
9 PRIVATE BUSINESS PERSON 182
2.8%
10 MAIN MARKET 2
0%
11 BUSINESS CONTACT 3
0%
15 BANK (COMMERCIAL) 1
0%
16 GROCERY / LOCAL MERCHANT 295
4.5%
17 MONEY LENDER 2
0%
19 DISTRIBUTION OFFICER 13
0.2%
20 OTHER, SPECIFY 9
0.1%
21 VILLAGE GOVERNMENT 2
0%
Sysmiss 5955
90.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.