The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / TZA_2018_ASDP-IIAS_V01_M_V01_A_OCS / variable [F1]
fao

Agricultural Sector Development Programme, IFAD Impact Assessment Surveys 2018

Tanzania, 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2018_ASDP-IIAS_v01_M_v01_A_OCS
Producer(s)
International Fund for Agricultural Development
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Feb 22, 2023
Last modified
Feb 22, 2023
Page views
41322
Downloads
478
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anon_df_11

(max) occupation_now_head (occupation_now_head)

Data file: anon_df_11

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Range: 1 - 19
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 Engaged in farming (unpaid work on own farm)
2 Large livestock raising (cattle, donkeys)
3 Small livestock raising (sheep, goats, pigs)
4 Poultry and other small animals raising
5 Fishing and aquaculture
6 Non-farm self-employed (Trading/business)
7 Casual off-farm labour in agriculture (paid)
8 Casual labour in non-agriculture (paid)
9 Permanently employed in agriculture (paid)
10 Permanently employed in non-agriculture (paid)
11 Civil service/Government official
12 Chief/village elder or leader
13 domestic/housewife (unpaid)
14 Student
15 Unemployed
16 Unable to work due to illness/ disability
17 Retired/elderly
19 Other, please specify
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.