The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IPUMS / IND_1983_NSS38-SCH10_V01_M_V03_A_IPUMS / variable [F2]
ipums

Socio-Economic Survey, Household Schedule 10: Employment and Unemployment January to December, 1983 - IPUMS Subset

India, 1983
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_1983_NSS38-SCH10_v01_M_v03_A_IPUMS
Producer(s)
National Sample Survey Organization, Government of India, Minnesota Population Center
Collection(s)
Integrated Public Use Microdata Series (IPUMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Apr 27, 2011
Last modified
Apr 30, 2018
Page views
29257
Downloads
2730
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • IND1983-H-H
  • IND1983-P-H

Sex (IN1983A_0402)

Data file: IND1983-P-H

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 138
End: 138
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
5. Sex:

[] 1 Male
[] 2 Female
Categories
Value Category
1 Male
2 Female
9 Unknown
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
5.4.1.0 Block 4.1 : demographic and current activity particulars during the week :
This block is meant for recording the demographic and the current activity status particulars of all the normal members of the household. Besides that, the information as to whether the household members are to be considered migrants according to certain laid down criterion will also be collected in this block.




5.4.1.5 Column (5): sex: The sex of each member of the house hold, in terms of the code number (male-1, female-2), will be recorded in this column.

Description

Definition
This variable indicates the person's sex.
Universe
All persons

concept

Concept
var_concept.title Vocabulary
Demographic Variables -- PERSON IPUMS
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.