The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2022_QLFS-Q3_V01_M / variable [F4]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2022
Quarter 3

South Africa, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2022_QLFS-Q3_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Mar 02, 2023
Last modified
Mar 02, 2023
Page views
18487
Downloads
4091
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2022-q3-worker-v1

Main occupation grouped (Occup)

Data file: qlfs-2022-q3-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 377
Invalid: 623
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Legislators; senior officials and managers 35
9.3%
2 Professionals 12
3.2%
3 Technical and associate professionals 24
6.4%
4 Clerks 34
9%
5 Service workers and shop and market sales workers 51
13.5%
6 Skilled agricultural and fishery workers 3
0.8%
7 Craft and related trades workers 33
8.8%
8 Plant and machine operators and assemblers 25
6.6%
9 Elementary Occupation 147
39%
10 Domestic workers 13
3.4%
11 Other 0
0%
Sysmiss 623
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.