The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2022_QLFS-Q3_V01_M / variable [V624]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2022
Quarter 3

South Africa, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2022_QLFS-Q3_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Mar 02, 2023
Last modified
Mar 02, 2023
Page views
18487
Downloads
4091
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2022-q3-worker-v1

Previous industry grouped (previndus)

Data file: qlfs-2022-q3-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 124
Invalid: 876
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Agriculture; hunting and forestry 34
27.4%
2 Mining 0
0%
3 Manufacturing 14
11.3%
4 Electricity; gas and water 0
0%
5 Construction 12
9.7%
6 Wholesale and retail trade 21
16.9%
7 Transport; storage and communication 3
2.4%
8 Finance and business services 12
9.7%
9 Community; social and personal services 17
13.7%
10 Private households 11
8.9%
11 Other 0
0%
Sysmiss 876
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.