The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2022_QLFS-Q3_V01_M / variable [V631]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2022
Quarter 3

South Africa, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2022_QLFS-Q3_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Mar 02, 2023
Last modified
Mar 02, 2023
Page views
18487
Downloads
4091
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2022-q3-worker-v1

Inactivity reason (InactReason)

Data file: qlfs-2022-q3-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 277
Invalid: 723
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Scholar/student 84
30.3%
2 Home-maker 46
16.6%
3 Health reasons 32
11.6%
4 Too young/old/retired 81
29.2%
5 Discouraged work-seekers 17
6.1%
6 Other 17
6.1%
Sysmiss 723
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.