The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2022_QLFS-Q2_V01_M / variable [F3]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2022
Quarter 2

South Africa, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2022_QLFS-Q2_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Mar 02, 2023
Last modified
Mar 02, 2023
Page views
15419
Downloads
736
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2022-q2-worker-v1

Study field (Q18FIELD)

Data file: qlfs-2022-q2-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 4393
Invalid: 52851
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 38
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Agriculture or Renewable natural resources 58
1.3%
2 Architecture or environmental design 50
1.1%
3 Arts; Visual or Performing 80
1.8%
4 Business; commerce and management studies 983
22.4%
5 Communication 86
2%
6 Computer science 191
4.3%
7 Education; training or development 795
18.1%
8 Engineering or engineering technology 552
12.6%
9 Health care or health sciences 446
10.2%
10 Home economics 48
1.1%
11 Industrial arts; traders or technology 75
1.7%
12 Languages; linguistic or literature 29
0.7%
13 Law 133
3%
14 Libraries or museums 13
0.3%
15 Life sciences or physical sciences 62
1.4%
16 Mathematical sciences 14
0.3%
17 Military sciences 17
0.4%
18 Philosophy; religion or theology 29
0.7%
19 Physical education or leisure 14
0.3%
20 Psychology 55
1.3%
21 Public administration or social services 80
1.8%
22 Social sciences or social studies 27
0.6%
23 Other 84
1.9%
24 Management 45
1%
25 Marketing 54
1.2%
26 Information technology and computer science 48
1.1%
27 Finance; economics and accounting 82
1.9%
28 Office administration 58
1.3%
29 Electrical infrastructure construction 46
1%
30 Civil engineering and building construction 18
0.4%
31 Engineering 15
0.3%
32 Primary agriculture 2
0%
33 Hospitality 26
0.6%
34 Tourism 29
0.7%
35 Safety in society 13
0.3%
36 Mechatronics 1
0%
37 Education and development 17
0.4%
38 Other 18
0.4%
Sysmiss 52851
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.