The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2022_QLFS-Q2_V01_M / variable [F3]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2022
Quarter 2

South Africa, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2022_QLFS-Q2_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Mar 02, 2023
Last modified
Mar 02, 2023
Page views
15419
Downloads
736
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2022-q2-worker-v1

Main reason you stopped working (Q314RSNSTOPWRK)

Data file: qlfs-2022-q2-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 4153
Invalid: 53091
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Health reason 193
4.6%
2 Caring for own children/relatives 62
1.5%
3 Pregnancy 54
1.3%
4 Other family/community responsibilities 34
0.8%
5 Going to school 38
0.9%
6 Lost job/job ended/laid off/business sold/closed down 3187
76.7%
7 Changed residence 36
0.9%
8 Dissatisfied with the job 148
3.6%
9 Retired/ too old to work 280
6.7%
10 Other 121
2.9%
Sysmiss 53091
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.