The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2022_QLFS-Q2_V01_M / variable [F3]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2022
Quarter 2

South Africa, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2022_QLFS-Q2_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Mar 02, 2023
Last modified
Mar 02, 2023
Page views
15419
Downloads
736
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2022-q2-worker-v1

Year commenced working (Q44YEARSTART)

Data file: qlfs-2022-q2-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 13166
Invalid: 44078
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 4
Range: 1967 - 2022
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1967 1967 1
0%
1968 1968 1
0%
1970 1970 1
0%
1972 1972 1
0%
1974 1974 1
0%
1975 1975 3
0%
1976 1976 2
0%
1978 1978 3
0%
1980 1980 17
0.1%
1981 1981 8
0.1%
1982 1982 13
0.1%
1983 1983 12
0.1%
1984 1984 13
0.1%
1985 1985 11
0.1%
1986 1986 28
0.2%
1987 1987 21
0.2%
1988 1988 27
0.2%
1989 1989 28
0.2%
1990 1990 58
0.4%
1991 1991 32
0.2%
1992 1992 60
0.5%
1993 1993 32
0.2%
1994 1994 70
0.5%
1995 1995 55
0.4%
1996 1996 52
0.4%
1997 1997 61
0.5%
1998 1998 72
0.5%
1999 1999 78
0.6%
2000 2000 188
1.4%
2001 2001 108
0.8%
2002 2002 132
1%
2003 2003 91
0.7%
2004 2004 118
0.9%
2005 2005 166
1.3%
2006 2006 223
1.7%
2007 2007 258
2%
2008 2008 245
1.9%
2009 2009 292
2.2%
2010 2010 472
3.6%
2011 2011 303
2.3%
2012 2012 430
3.3%
2013 2013 325
2.5%
2014 2014 404
3.1%
2015 2015 610
4.6%
2016 2016 573
4.4%
2017 2017 748
5.7%
2018 2018 951
7.2%
2019 2019 1112
8.4%
2020 2020 1076
8.2%
2021 2021 1977
15%
2022 2022 1603
12.2%
Sysmiss 44078
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.