The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2022_QLFS-Q2_V01_M / variable [V472]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2022
Quarter 2

South Africa, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2022_QLFS-Q2_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Mar 02, 2023
Last modified
Mar 02, 2023
Page views
15419
Downloads
736
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2022-q2-worker-v1

Main industry grouped (Indus)

Data file: qlfs-2022-q2-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 13166
Invalid: 44078
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Agriculture; hunting; forestry and fishing 838
6.4%
2 Mining and quarrying 328
2.5%
3 Manufacturing 1233
9.4%
4 Electricity; gas and water supply 81
0.6%
5 Construction 973
7.4%
6 Wholesale and retail trade 2683
20.4%
7 Transport; storage and communication 707
5.4%
8 Financial intermediation; insurance; real estate and business services 1834
13.9%
9 Community; social and personal services 3417
26%
10 Private households 1058
8%
11 Other 14
0.1%
Sysmiss 44078
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.