The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2022_QLFS-Q2_V01_M / variable [V482]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2022
Quarter 2

South Africa, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2022_QLFS-Q2_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Mar 02, 2023
Last modified
Mar 02, 2023
Page views
15419
Downloads
736
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2022-q2-worker-v1

Metro/non-metro (Metro_code)

Data file: qlfs-2022-q2-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 57244
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 17
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 WC - Non Metro 2071
3.6%
2 WC - City of Cape Town 3525
6.2%
3 EC - Non Metro 5199
9.1%
4 EC - Buffalo City 889
1.6%
5 EC - Nelson Mandela Bay 1277
2.2%
6 NC - Non Metro 2410
4.2%
7 FS - Non Metro 2849
5%
8 FS - Mangaung 974
1.7%
9 KZN - Non Metro 7142
12.5%
10 KZN - eThekwini 2855
5%
11 NW - Non Metro 3694
6.5%
12 GP - Non Metro 1592
2.8%
13 GP - Ekurhuleni 3487
6.1%
14 GP - City of Johannesburg 4029
7%
15 GP - City of Tshwane 2971
5.2%
16 MP - Non Metro 5363
9.4%
17 LP - Non Metro 6917
12.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.