The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / UGA_2006_MS_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Micro-Enterprise Survey 2006

Uganda, 2006
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2006_MS_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/58s8-7v61
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 28, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
29804
Downloads
665
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Uganda-2006-Micro-full
    data-1

First: (c3a1)

Data file: Uganda-2006-Micro-full data-1

Overview

Valid: 100
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 165
End: 191
Width: 27
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In 2005, what were this establishment’s 2 main products represented by the largest proportion of annual sales?
Categories
Value Category Cases
African wear 1
1%
BEDS 1
1%
BLUE BAND 1
1%
CEMENT 1
1%
CONSTRUCTION OF BUILDINGS 1
1%
Chairs 1
1%
ENGRAVED PRODUCTS 1
1%
FRUITS 1
1%
MAIZE FLOUR 2
2%
METALIC DOORS 1
1%
O'LEVEL BOOKS 1
1%
PHONES 1
1%
RADIO CASSETTES TAPES 1
1%
SAFARI CIGARETTES 1
1%
TABLE 1
1%
african clothing 1
1%
beans cereals 1
1%
bed 1
1%
beds 7
7%
bicycle parts 1
1%
bread 1
1%
bricks 1
1%
cakes 2
2%
calenders 1
1%
chairs 3
3%
chidren's clothes 1
1%
clothes 2
2%
coffee sets 1
1%
computers 1
1%
desks 1
1%
digital video documentaries 1
1%
dinning tables 1
1%
doors 3
3%
doors and windows 1
1%
doors metal 1
1%
fabricated chairs 1
1%
furniture 1
1%
garment 1
1%
garments 2
2%
gates 1
1%
grocery 1
1%
hard and soft brushes 1
1%
hardware 1
1%
home furniture 1
1%
household ustensiles 1
1%
keys 1
1%
local waragi 1
1%
maize flour 1
1%
maize milling machines 1
1%
men s materials 1
1%
mens shoes 1
1%
metal work 1
1%
metalic beds 1
1%
metalic boxes 2
2%
meubles 1
1%
paint 1
1%
pharmaceutical goods 1
1%
photographs 1
1%
photos for parties 1
1%
printing 1
1%
restaurant 2
2%
scultures 1
1%
set chairs 1
1%
shoes 3
3%
side board 1
1%
side boards 2
2%
sidebord 1
1%
signs posts 1
1%
sofa sets 1
1%
sweets 1
1%
television sets 1
1%
wardrobes 2
2%
wheat flour 1
1%
window frames 1
1%
window glass 1
1%
windows 2
2%
women's dresses 1
1%
womesi( tradition clothes) 1
1%
wooden beds 1
1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.