The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / GHA_2020-2021_EWSFSFS_V01_M_V01_A_OCS / variable [F11]
fao

Empowering Women in Small-Scale Fisheries for Sustainable Food Systems 2020-2021

Ghana, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2020-2021_EWSFSFS_v01_M_v01_A_OCS
Producer(s)
Nicole Franz, Lena Westlund, Molly Ahern
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Mar 20, 2023
Last modified
Mar 20, 2023
Page views
58540
Downloads
1403
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data_anon_focus_groups_discussions
  • data_anon_kii
  • data_anon_organizations
  • data_anon_ind

What is your group's main purpose or objective(s)? (what_is_your_groups_main_pur)

Data file: data_anon_organizations

Overview

Valid: 46
Type: Discrete
Width: 165
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Access to outside financial support Access to resources and logistics Mobilization of working capital through Susu scheme 1
2.2%
Access to soft loans Greater visibility from NGOs and government 1
2.2%
Collection of dues for support from National for development. Education and training 1
2.2%
Economic benefit Social benefit 1
2.2%
Economic support 1
2.2%
For financial assistance and economic support 1
2.2%
Greater visibility 1
2.2%
Greater visibility and access to outside financial support 1
2.2%
IUU Access to financial support 1
2.2%
Our aim is to develop fish processing to the highest standards 1
2.2%
Recognitions from the Central and District government Accessing financial support from outside sources Pulling capital within the group through Susu scheme 1
2.2%
Social solidarity Access to financial support from government To gain recognition as women's group from NGOs and government 1
2.2%
Social support for the fisher folks 1
2.2%
Social welfare Economic support towards members Access to outside financial support Conflict resolutions 1
2.2%
Sourcing for soft Loans Access to logistics Social solidarity 1
2.2%
The purpose was to receive financial support 1
2.2%
To access financial support 1
2.2%
To access financial support Gain recognition Social support for members 1
2.2%
To access financial support from government 1
2.2%
To access outside financial support for members To offer Social solidarity to its members To gain recognition from government and NGOs To have access to trainings 1
2.2%
To access support from Government and NGOs 1
2.2%
To access support from Government and welfare support for members 1
2.2%
To assist each member in times of difficulty, learn new technology and obtain assistance from government 1
2.2%
To assist women with financial and social support 1
2.2%
To be able to access government's financial and social assistance supports Provide support to one another in the group to improve livelihoods 1
2.2%
To be recognised by government and NGOs Access to outside financial support 1
2.2%
To be recognised by government bodies and others as women in fish processing 1
2.2%
To be recognised by the government and non governmental organisation and get loan from government 1
2.2%
To come together as a body Resolution of conflict pertaining to trading between fishermen and the fish mongers and processors 1
2.2%
To gain access to soft loans Dispute resolution To gain access to technical training To gain access to logistics 1
2.2%
To gain access to soft loans To offer social solidarity to members To be recognised as a force in fish management in the region 1
2.2%
To gain recognition as women's fish processors group To access outside financial support To assist individual members socially and economically 1
2.2%
To gain visibility and recognition from government and other NGO'S 1
2.2%
To get support and be recognised by government and other fisheries bodies 1
2.2%
To have access to financial support To give social support to each other 1
2.2%
To have all women together to make decisions and for their voice to be heard,to receive recognition from government 1
2.2%
To help and support each other 1
2.2%
To help members and achieve visibility and Social welfare 1
2.2%
To organise ourselves to form a VSLA to help each other to be financially sound 1
2.2%
To provide social and economic relief 1
2.2%
To put themselves together to be recognized by government and NGO's To support each other financially 1
2.2%
To receive financial support 1
2.2%
To support each other financially 1
2.2%
To support members of the group financially To give social support to members 1
2.2%
We had financial difficulties and difficulties accessing loans, NAFPTA promised to provide access to loans that is why the District chapter was formed 1
2.2%
Welfare Support 1
2.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.