The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / TZA_2020-2021_EWSFSFS_V01_M_V01_A_OCS / variable [F6]
fao

Empowering Women in Small-Scale Fisheries for Sustainable Food Systems 2020-2021

Tanzania, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2020-2021_EWSFSFS_v01_M_v01_A_OCS
Producer(s)
Nicole Franz, Lena Westlund, Molly Ahern
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Mar 20, 2023
Last modified
Mar 20, 2023
Page views
31886
Downloads
384
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data_anon_ind
  • data_anon_focus_groups_discussions
  • data_anon_kii

1.6.3 What facilities exist for those women involved in SSF post-harvest processing that might reduce waste and loss? (x1_6_3_what_facilities_exist)

Data file: data_anon_kii

Overview

Valid: 18
Type: Discrete
Width: 127
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Buy ice from the trucks but when not available, they smoke the fish 1
5.6%
Cover with nylon tarpentine to reduce lose when it rains, for Sangara they lobby factories to provide enough ice 1
5.6%
Deep freezers 1
5.6%
Dried, boiled or fried and also kept in deep freezers 1
5.6%
Drying racks 1
5.6%
Means of transport/ice containers, covering dagaa on racks during rain sesson 1
5.6%
N/A 1
5.6%
None 1
5.6%
None, during rains lose is 100% 1
5.6%
None, they only use nylon papers to cover fish when it rains 1
5.6%
Only nylon papers to cover the racks 1
5.6%
Raised racks with covers/water proof covers Large ventilated dry rooms to spread dagaa when it rains 1
5.6%
So far no alternative 1
5.6%
Use covers (nylon papers or tarpentine) to cover fish on racks when raining 1
5.6%
Use nylons to cover when it rains 1
5.6%
Use of legal fishing gears by men will guarantee process right sizes of fish and avoid confiscation of undersize processed fish 1
5.6%
Use of nylon papers to cover dagaa on racks during rain season but it's qualify will be affected 1
5.6%
Use of nylon/tarpentine to cover fish 1
5.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.