The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Register
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / MMR_2022_DEMHS-R3_V01_M_V01_A_OCS / variable [F1]
fao

Data in Emergencies Monitoring Household Survey 2022
Round 3

Myanmar, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MMR_2022_DEMHS-R3_v01_M_v01_A_OCS
Producer(s)
Food and Agriculture Organization, Data in Emergencies Hub, World Food Programme
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Mar 24, 2023
Last modified
Mar 24, 2023
Page views
23482
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anon

What has been your household's main source of income in the past 3 months? (income_main)

Data file: anon

Overview

Valid: 3518
Type: Discrete
Width: 101
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Collection and sale of forestry or bush products 13
0.4%
Daily wage on farms and other casual employment in agricultural sector 168
4.8%
Farmer, production and sale of cashcrops 116
3.3%
Farmer, production and sale of fish 19
0.5%
Farmer, production and sale of livestock and livestock products 89
2.5%
Farmer, production and sale of staple crops 478
13.6%
Farmer, production and sale of vegetable or fruit 100
2.8%
Formal agricultural trade excluding producers 18
0.5%
Income not derived from work, charity 13
0.4%
Income not derived from work, income from other rents 11
0.3%
Income not derived from work, remittances 76
2.2%
Income not derived from work, welfare transfer, pension, humanitarian aid 53
1.5%
Informal agricultural trade excluding producers 81
2.3%
No income source in the last 3 months and used exclusively debt 17
0.5%
No income source in the last 3 months and used exclusively savings 62
1.8%
Non-agricultural self-employed or liberal profession, doctor, architect, lawyer, including restaurant 709
20.2%
Off-farm daily wages and other non-agricultural casual employment 506
14.4%
Public employment 212
6%
Refused 4
0.1%
Stable employment in agricultural sector 40
1.1%
Stable employment in non-agricultural sector 733
20.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.