The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / PAK_2022_DEMHS-R3_V01_M_V01_A_OCS / variable [F7]
fao

Data in Emergencies Monitoring Household Survey 2022
Round 3

Pakistan, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PAK_2022_DEMHS-R3_v01_M_v01_A_OCS
Producer(s)
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Data in Emergencies Hub, World Food Programme
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Mar 24, 2023
Last modified
Mar 24, 2023
Page views
24949
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anon_df

What has been your household's main source of income in the past 3 months? (income_main)

Data file: anon_df

Overview

Valid: 6990
Type: Discrete
Width: 101
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Collection and sale of forestry or bush products 26
0.4%
Daily wage on farms and other casual employment in agricultural sector 676
9.7%
Farmer, production and sale of cashcrops 215
3.1%
Farmer, production and sale of fish 160
2.3%
Farmer, production and sale of livestock and livestock products 755
10.8%
Farmer, production and sale of staple crops 1044
14.9%
Farmer, production and sale of vegetable or fruit 338
4.8%
Formal agricultural trade excluding producers 128
1.8%
Income not derived from work, charity 110
1.6%
Income not derived from work, income from other rents 30
0.4%
Income not derived from work, remittances 158
2.3%
Income not derived from work, welfare transfer, pension, humanitarian aid 93
1.3%
Informal agricultural trade excluding producers 230
3.3%
No income source in the last 3 months and used exclusively debt 86
1.2%
No income source in the last 3 months and used exclusively savings 182
2.6%
Non-agricultural self-employed or liberal profession, doctor, architect, lawyer, including restaurant 401
5.7%
Off-farm daily wages and other non-agricultural casual employment 1785
25.5%
Public employment 317
4.5%
Refused 1
0%
Stable employment in agricultural sector 42
0.6%
Stable employment in non-agricultural sector 213
3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.