The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / SOM_2022_DEMHS-R4_V01_M_V01_A_OCS / variable [F3]
fao

Data in Emergencies Monitoring Household Survey 2022
Round 4

Somalia, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SOM_2022_DEMHS-R4_v01_M_v01_A_OCS
Producer(s)
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Data in Emergencies Hub, World Food Programme
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Mar 24, 2023
Last modified
Mar 24, 2023
Page views
22799
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anon_df

What has been your household's second most important source of income in the past 3 months? (income_sec)

Data file: anon_df

Overview

Valid: 2951
Type: Discrete
Width: 101
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Collection and sale of forestry or bush products 13
0.4%
Daily wage on farms and other casual employment in agricultural sector 14
0.5%
Don't know 1475
50%
Farmer, production and sale of cashcrops 22
0.7%
Farmer, production and sale of fish 8
0.3%
Farmer, production and sale of livestock and livestock products 99
3.4%
Farmer, production and sale of staple crops 64
2.2%
Farmer, production and sale of vegetable or fruit 77
2.6%
Formal agricultural trade excluding producers 6
0.2%
Income not derived from work, charity 59
2%
Income not derived from work, income from other rents 7
0.2%
Income not derived from work, remittances 39
1.3%
Income not derived from work, welfare transfer, pension, humanitarian aid 20
0.7%
Informal agricultural trade excluding producers 44
1.5%
No second most important source of income 800
27.1%
Non-agricultural self-employed or liberal profession, doctor, architect, lawyer, including restaurant 54
1.8%
Off-farm daily wages and other non-agricultural casual employment 46
1.6%
Public employment 17
0.6%
Refused 52
1.8%
Stable employment in agricultural sector 7
0.2%
Stable employment in non-agricultural sector 28
0.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.