The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / MUS_2020_AFB-R8_V01_M / variable [F1]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2020
Round 8

Mauritius, 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MUS_2020_AFB-R8_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Apr 07, 2023
Last modified
Apr 07, 2023
Page views
24474
Downloads
619
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • afrobarometer_release_data_mau_r8_fr_2021-12-28.sav

Q76-MAU. Principale raison du taux d'échec au secondaire (Q76_MAU)

Data file: afrobarometer_release_data_mau_r8_fr_2021-12-28.sav

Overview

Valid: 1200
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 931
End: 932
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 Missing 0
0%
1 Curriculum des écoles secondaire insuffisant 240
20%
2 Les enseignants ne font pas leurs tâches au niveau requis 286
23.8%
3 Faible motivation parentale pour la performance académique 252
21%
4 Promouvoir les étudiants sans qu’ils répondent à tous les critères 277
23.1%
5 Aucun de ceux-ci 79
6.6%
8 A refusé 5
0.4%
9 Ne sait pas 61
5.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.