The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / MUS_2020_AFB-R8_V01_M / variable [V277]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2020
Round 8

Mauritius, 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MUS_2020_AFB-R8_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Apr 07, 2023
Last modified
Apr 07, 2023
Page views
29862
Downloads
736
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • afrobarometer_release_data_mau_r8_fr_2021-12-28.sav

Q77b-MAU. Meilleure solution pour lutter contre la délinquance juvénile (Q77B_MAU)

Data file: afrobarometer_release_data_mau_r8_fr_2021-12-28.sav

Overview

Valid: 1200
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 935
End: 936
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 Missing 0
0%
1 Application strict des règles disciplinaires dans les écoles 272
22.7%
2 Mise en pratique strict des lois pas les officiers de sécurité 238
19.8%
3 Imposition de sentences sévères par les cours de justice 170
14.2%
4 Amélioration des services de réhabilitation par les institutions pénales 33
2.8%
5 Meilleur discipline pour les enfants à la maison 264
22%
6 Toutes ces solutions 193
16.1%
7 Aucune de celles-ci 17
1.4%
8 A refusé 0
0%
9 Ne sait pas 13
1.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.