The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / MOZ_2021_AFB-R8_V01_M / variable [F1]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2021
Round 8

Mozambique, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MOZ_2021_AFB-R8_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Apr 17, 2023
Last modified
Apr 17, 2023
Page views
21212
Downloads
278
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • afrobarometer_release-dataset_moz_r8_pt_2023-03-01.sav

Q48pt3. Most important problems - 3rd response (Q48PT3)

Data file: afrobarometer_release-dataset_moz_r8_pt_2023-03-01.sav

Overview

Valid: 1110
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9996
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 767
End: 770
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 9996
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 Missing 0
0%
1 Management of the economy 16
1.4%
2 Wages, incomes and salaries 9
0.8%
3 Unemployment 116
10.5%
4 Poverty/destitution 53
4.8%
5 Rates and Taxes 6
0.5%
6 Loans / credit 5
0.5%
7 Farming/agriculture 15
1.4%
8 Food shortage/famine 50
4.5%
9 Drought 9
0.8%
10 Land 7
0.6%
11 Transportation 45
4.1%
12 Communications 7
0.6%
13 Infrastructure / roads 78
7%
14 Education 112
10.1%
15 Housing 6
0.5%
16 Electricity 76
6.8%
17 Water supply 84
7.6%
18 Orphans/street children/homeless children 7
0.6%
19 Services (other) 8
0.7%
20 Health 119
10.7%
21 AIDS 3
0.3%
22 Sickness / Disease 10
0.9%
23 Crime and Security 29
2.6%
24 Corruption 33
3%
25 Political violence 4
0.4%
26 Political instability/political divisions/ ethnic tensions 6
0.5%
27 Discrimination/ inequality 8
0.7%
28 Gender issues / women’s rights 0
0%
29 Democracy/political rights 3
0.3%
30 War (international) 4
0.4%
31 Civil war 21
1.9%
32 Agricultural marketing 9
0.8%
33 Climate change 0
0%
9995 Other responses 55
5%
9996 No further reply 97
8.7%
9998 Refused 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.