The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / SEN_2021_AFB-R8_V01_M / variable [F1]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2021
Round 8

Senegal, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2021_AFB-R8_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Apr 18, 2023
Last modified
Apr 18, 2023
Page views
25177
Downloads
666
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • afrobarometer_release-data_sen_r8_fr_2021-09-21.sav

Q117. Groupe ethnique / tribu de l'enquêteur (Q117)

Data file: afrobarometer_release-data_sen_r8_fr_2021-09-21.sav

Overview

Valid: 1200
Invalid: -
Minimum: 660
Maximum: 665
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1389
End: 1392
Width: 4
Range: 660 - 665
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 Missing 0
0%
660 Wolof 421
35.1%
661 Pulaar/Toucouleur 236
19.7%
662 Serer 198
16.5%
663 Mandinka/Bambara 50
4.2%
664 Soninke 98
8.2%
665 Diola 197
16.4%
666 Manjack 0
0%
667 Bainouk 0
0%
668 Bassari 0
0%
9990 Senégalais seulement, ou “Ne s’identifie pas en ces termes” 0
0%
9995 Autre 0
0%
9998 A refusé de répondre 0
0%
9999 Ne Sait Pas 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.