The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / SLE_2020_AFB-R8_V01_M / variable [F1]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2020
Round 8

Sierra Leone, 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SLE_2020_AFB-R8_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Apr 18, 2023
Last modified
Apr 18, 2023
Page views
20063
Downloads
283
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • afrobarometer_release-data_srl_r8_en_2021-03-31.sav

Q96a. Who decides how money is used (Q96A)

Data file: afrobarometer_release-data_srl_r8_en_2021-03-31.sav

Overview

Valid: 1200
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1007
End: 1008
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 Missing 0
0%
1 You make the decisions yourself 479
39.9%
2 Your spouse makes the decisions 73
6.1%
3 You make the decisions jointly with your spouse 419
34.9%
4 You make the decisions jointly with other family members 158
13.2%
5 Other family members make the decisions without you 12
1%
6 None of the above / Some other response 2
0.2%
7 Not applicable, no earnings 56
4.7%
8 Refused to Answer 0
0%
9 Don’t know 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.