The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / SDN_2021_AFB-R8_V01_M / variable [F1]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2021
Round 8

Sudan, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SDN_2021_AFB-R8_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Apr 19, 2023
Last modified
Apr 19, 2023
Page views
31515
Downloads
524
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • afrobarometer_release-dataset_sud_r8_en_2023-03-01.sav

Q78b-sud. Best option for prosecuting Al-Bashir and other accused (Q78B_SUD)

Data file: afrobarometer_release-dataset_sud_r8_en_2023-03-01.sav

Overview

Valid: 1800
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 817
End: 818
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 Missing 0
0%
1 The International Criminal Court or ICC in the Hague 535
29.7%
2 A special tribunal within Sudan 337
18.7%
3 Ordinary courts within Sudan 258
14.3%
4 Both the ICC and courts within Sudan 72
4%
5 None of the above or somewhere else 0
0%
7 Not applicable 594
33%
8 Refused to answer 1
0.1%
9 Don’t know / Haven’t heard enough 3
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.