The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / ETH_2022_COVID19-VAX_V01_M / variable [F2]
lsms

COVID-19 Vaccination Survey 2022

Ethiopia, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2022_COVID19-Vax_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ethiopian Statistical Service (ESS), World Bank
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 26, 2023
Last modified
Apr 26, 2023
Page views
9146
Downloads
419
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Ethiopia_COVID19_Vax_Survey.dta

5. Why are you not sure or not planning to be vaccinated for COVID-19? (s3bq05_1)

Data file: Ethiopia_COVID19_Vax_Survey.dta

Overview

Valid: 7279
Invalid: 15409
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 16
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 104
End: 105
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. I don't think it will work 2271
31.2%
2 2. I am worried about the side effects 1337
18.4%
3 3. I already had COVID-19 38
0.5%
4 4. I am not worried at risk of contracting COVID-19 445
6.1%
5 5. I don't trust vaccines 547
7.5%
6 6. It is against my religion 568
7.8%
7 7. I am worried to get infected with COVID-19 at the health facility 44
0.6%
8 8. Health facility too far or too hard to get to 227
3.1%
9 9. It will take too long to get vaccinated/ I don't have time to get vaccinated 72
1%
10 10. I don't think the vaccines available in my country are effective 37
0.5%
11 11. I am not sure I will get the vaccine I want 102
1.4%
12 12. It's not a priority 276
3.8%
13 13. COVID-19 does not exist 861
11.8%
14 14. Medical reasons 96
1.3%
15 15. Distrust in government and health organizations 49
0.7%
16 16. Other (specify) 309
4.2%
Sysmiss 15409
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.