The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_V01_M / variable [F12]
lsms

General Household Survey - Panel 2010-2019, Uniform Panel Data

Nigeria, 2010 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 18, 2023
Last modified
Nov 03, 2025
Page views
262205
Downloads
6206
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nup_pp_mod_a_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_c.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_e.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_f.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_g.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_g.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_h.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_i.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_k.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_l.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc3.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_1.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_p.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_p.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_q.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_q.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_s.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_s.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_t.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_v.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_v.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_flap_a_roster_b.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_c.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_d.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_e.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_f.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_g.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_h.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_i.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_j.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_k.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_1.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_2.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_m.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_n.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_o.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_p.dta

october 2010 2nd (hg_01e)

Data file: nup_ph_mod_g.dta

Overview

Valid: 3837
Invalid: 12875
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 16
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 51
End: 52
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. agriculture 763
19.9%
2 2. mining 16
0.4%
3 3. manufacturing 136
3.5%
4 4. professional/scientific/technical activities 36
0.9%
5 5. electricity/water/gas/waste 5
0.1%
6 6. construction 55
1.4%
7 7. transportation 87
2.3%
8 8. buying and selling 588
15.3%
9 9. financial/insurance/real est. services 4
0.1%
10 10. personal services 281
7.3%
11 11. education 189
4.9%
12 12. health 20
0.5%
13 13. public administration 42
1.1%
14 14. none 1407
36.7%
15 15. searching for work 27
0.7%
16 16. other specify 181
4.7%
Sysmiss 12875
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.