The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_V01_M / variable [F24]
lsms

General Household Survey - Panel 2010-2019, Uniform Panel Data

Nigeria, 2010 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 18, 2023
Last modified
Nov 03, 2025
Page views
261510
Downloads
6200
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nup_pp_mod_a_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_c.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_e.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_f.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_g.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_g.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_h.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_i.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_k.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_l.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc3.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_1.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_p.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_p.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_q.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_q.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_s.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_s.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_t.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_v.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_v.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_flap_a_roster_b.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_c.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_d.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_e.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_f.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_g.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_h.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_i.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_j.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_k.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_1.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_2.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_m.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_n.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_o.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_p.dta

INDUSTRY CODE (ho_02b)

Data file: nup_pp_mod_o.dta

Overview

Valid: 9762
Invalid: 53
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 24
End: 25
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. Crop and animal production, hunting and related service activities 81
0.8%
2 2. Forestry and logging 27
0.3%
3 3. Fishing and aquaculture 57
0.6%
5 5. Mining of coal and lignite 7
0.1%
6 6. Extraction of crude petroleum and natural gas 8
0.1%
7 7. Mining of metal ores 4
0%
8 8. Other mining and quarrying 48
0.5%
9 9. Mining support service activities 3
0%
10 10. Manufacture of food products 617
6.3%
11 11. Manufacture of beverages 52
0.5%
12 12. Manufacture of tobacco products 1
0%
13 13. Manufacture of textiles 48
0.5%
14 14. Manufacture of wearing apparel 506
5.2%
15 15. Manufacture of leather and related products 24
0.2%
16 16. Manufacture of wood and of products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials 59
0.6%
17 17. Manufacture of paper and paper products 0
0%
18 18. Printing and reproduction of recorded media 3
0%
19 19. Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products 3
0%
20 20. Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products 5
0.1%
21 21. Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products and pharmaceutical preparations 9
0.1%
22 22. Manufacture of rubber and plastics products 2
0%
23 23. Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products 1
0%
24 24. Manufacture of basic metals 38
0.4%
25 25. Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipments 44
0.5%
26 26. Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products 2
0%
27 27. Manufacture of electrical equipment 3
0%
28 28. Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c. 1
0%
29 29. Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers 0
0%
30 30. Manufacture of other transport equipment 3
0%
31 31. Manufacture of furniture 145
1.5%
32 32. Other manufacturing 158
1.6%
33 33. Repair and installation of machinery and equipment 58
0.6%
34 1
0%
35 3
0%
36 36. Water collection, treatment and supply 7
0.1%
37 37. Sewerage 10
0.1%
38 38. Waste collection, treatment and disposal activities; materials recovery 0
0%
39 39. Remediation activities and other waste management services 2
0%
41 41. Construction of buildings 211
2.2%
42 42. Civil engineering 35
0.4%
43 43. Specialized construction activities 77
0.8%
45 45. Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles 199
2%
46 46. Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles 70
0.7%
47 47. Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles 4894
50.1%
49 49. Land transport and transport via pipelines 560
5.7%
50 50. Water transport 4
0%
51 51. Air transport 4
0%
52 52. Warehousing and support activities for transportation 12
0.1%
53 53. Postal and courier activities 0
0%
55 55. Accommodation 5
0.1%
56 56. Food and beverage service activities 384
3.9%
58 58. Publishing activities 3
0%
59 59. Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities 8
0.1%
60 60. Programming and broadcasting activities 2
0%
61 61. Telecommunications 7
0.1%
62 62. Computer programming, consultancy and related activities 8
0.1%
63 63. Information service activities 6
0.1%
64 64. Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding 1
0%
65 65. Insurance, reinsurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security 0
0%
66 66. Activities auxiliary to financial service and insurance activities 1
0%
68 68. Real estate activities 16
0.2%
69 69. Legal and accounting activities 1
0%
70 70. Activities of head offices; management consultancy activities 5
0.1%
71 71. Architectural and engineering activities; technical testing and analysis 10
0.1%
72 72. Scientific research and development 2
0%
73 73. Advertising and market research 1
0%
74 74. Other professional, scientific and technical activities 72
0.7%
75 75. Veterinary activities 1
0%
77 77. Rental and leasing activities 12
0.1%
78 78. Employment activities 0
0%
79 79. Travel agency, tour operator, reservation service and related activities 6
0.1%
80 80. Security and investigation activities 5
0.1%
81 81. Services to buildings and landscape activities 18
0.2%
82 82. Office administrative, office support and other business support activities 5
0.1%
84 84. Public administration and defence; compulsory social security 5
0.1%
85 85. Education 18
0.2%
86 86. Human health activities 66
0.7%
87 87. Residential care activities 5
0.1%
88 88. Social work activities without accommodation 20
0.2%
90 90. Creative, arts and entertainment activities 25
0.3%
91 91. Libraries, archives, museums and other cultural activities 2
0%
92 92. Gambling and betting activities 4
0%
93 93. Sports activities and amusement and recreation activities 3
0%
94 94. Activities of membership organizations 3
0%
95 95. Repair of computers and personal and household goods 35
0.4%
96 96. Other personal service activities 859
8.8%
97 97. Activities of households as employers of domestic personnel 11
0.1%
98 98. Undifferentiated goods- and services-producing activities of private households for own use 15
0.2%
99 99. Activities of extraterritorial organizations and bodies 6
0.1%
Sysmiss 53
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.