The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_V01_M / variable [F24]
lsms

General Household Survey - Panel 2010-2019, Uniform Panel Data

Nigeria, 2010 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 18, 2023
Last modified
Nov 03, 2025
Page views
263120
Downloads
6215
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nup_pp_mod_a_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_c.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_e.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_f.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_g.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_g.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_h.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_i.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_k.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_l.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc3.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_1.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_p.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_p.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_q.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_q.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_s.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_s.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_t.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_v.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_v.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_flap_a_roster_b.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_c.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_d.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_e.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_f.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_g.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_h.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_i.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_j.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_k.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_1.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_2.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_m.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_n.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_o.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_p.dta

WHERE DO YOU OPERATE ACTIVITY? (ho_16)

Data file: nup_pp_mod_o.dta

Overview

Valid: 8740
Invalid: 1075
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 90
End: 90
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. HOME (INSIDE RESIDENCE) 2635
30.1%
2 2. HOME (OUTSIDE RESIDENCE) 1791
20.5%
3 3. INDUSTRIAL SITE 96
1.1%
4 4. TRADITIONAL MARKET 1411
16.1%
5 5. COMMERCIAL AREA SHOP 854
9.8%
6 6. ROADSIDE 478
5.5%
7 7. OTHER FIXED PLACE 364
4.2%
8 8. MOBILE/NO FIXED LOCATION 1033
11.8%
9 9. OTHER (SPECIFY) 78
0.9%
Sysmiss 1075
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.