The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_V01_M / variable [F25]
lsms

General Household Survey - Panel 2010-2019, Uniform Panel Data

Nigeria, 2010 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 18, 2023
Last modified
Nov 03, 2025
Page views
263106
Downloads
6215
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nup_pp_mod_a_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_c.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_e.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_f.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_g.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_g.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_h.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_i.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_k.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_l.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc3.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_1.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_p.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_p.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_q.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_q.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_s.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_s.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_t.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_v.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_v.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_flap_a_roster_b.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_c.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_d.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_e.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_f.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_g.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_h.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_i.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_j.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_k.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_1.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_2.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_m.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_n.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_o.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_p.dta

3 MOST IMPORTANT CONSTRAINTS TO NON-FARM BUSINESS OPERATIONS(2ND) (ho_43b)

Data file: nup_ph_mod_o.dta

Overview

Valid: 3941
Invalid: 16747
Minimum: 11
Maximum: 131
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 809
End: 811
Width: 3
Range: 11 - 131
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
11 11. Electric - Acess 104
2.6%
12 12. Electric - Quality 232
5.9%
13 13. Electric - Cost 221
5.6%
21 21. Telecom - Acess 96
2.4%
22 22. Telecom - Quality 135
3.4%
23 23. Telecom - Cost 100
2.5%
31 31. Water - Acess 163
4.1%
32 32. Water - Quality 59
1.5%
33 33. Water - Cost 62
1.6%
41 41. Postal Services - Access 19
0.5%
42 42. Postal Services - Quality 12
0.3%
43 43. Postal Services - Cost 17
0.4%
61 61. Transportation - Road access 375
9.5%
62 62. Transportation - Road Quality 624
15.8%
63 63. Transportation - Road Cost 348
8.8%
64 64. Facilities to transport goods 135
3.4%
71 71. Difficulty to borrow from family, friends and others 374
9.5%
72 72. Difficulty to borrow from formal financial institutions 615
15.6%
73 73. Highe interest rate 164
4.2%
74 74. Complicated bank loan procedures (too many forms) 64
1.6%
81 81. Access to markets (distance and costs) 1
0%
82 82. Difficult to obtain information on your product market 0
0%
83 83. Low demand for goods and services produced 9
0.2%
85 1
0%
91 91. Corruption 1
0%
92 92. Uncertain economic policy 0
0%
93 93. Restrictive Laws and regulations 0
0%
101 101. Criminality, thefts and lawlessness 1
0%
102 102. Conflicts and social friction 3
0.1%
111 111. Lack of training 2
0.1%
112 112. Research Costs 0
0%
113 113. Access to Computers 0
0%
114 114. Access to information and technology 0
0%
121 121. Time and costs of registering enterprise 0
0%
122 122. Time and costs of obtaining enteprise permits 0
0%
123 123. Complicated enterprise registration and permits regulations 0
0%
131 131. High taxes 4
0.1%
132 132. Unofficial levies 0
0%
Sysmiss 16747
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.